travel journal part 1 : Seoul | This is Korea ! | first impressions of South Korea

Hello everyone !

This will be the first part of the travel posts of South Korea ~
Since I got to see sooooo many things and took alot of photos I figured I should slowly tell you about my trip and I hope I will be finished with this by the time I get to Tokyo XDD !
Because after Tokyo there will be even more to tell you about and no I don’t want to procrastinate anymore . . . but I swear it was not on purpose ! I simply don’t have WIFI at home here in Hong Kong . . .
I finished editing all the headers for the upcoming posts though haha ~
6a6f8-seoul1

So let’s start with my first impressions of South Korea :D

I thought about telling you everything in chronological order but I don’t want to make this into a 8 part journal and rlly I could tell you so much but I spare you haha !

So I will make this into a chaotic 6 part travel journal ~So my very first thought once I stepped out of the airplane to hop onto a bus to transfer us to the terminal of Incheon International Airport was : COLD .

Cold as hell .
Cold as WTFH AM I DOING HERE ?
And I had this thought several times while walking around in the bitter cold urban area of Seoul .
Well all together I really really liked my trip in South Koreas capital BUT I could have enjoyed my stay soooo much more if it only weren’t that cold .

-15 C

I can’t remember a day when I had to endure this kind of weather before omg .
But I tried my very very veeery best to enjoy the time in Seoul despite freezing to death .
HOW I HATE COLD WEATHER .
I was super glad all the buildings were equipped with good heaters !
And while strolling around the streets there were many streetfood vendors to sell yummy food to warm you up ~

One of my favourite foods from this journey – Bungeoppang .

Sweet red bean filled fried fish shaped cakes which are similar to the japanese snack Taiyaki .

I was surprised at how cheap all the streetfood was because friends warned me of not expecting cheap prices from the food in Seoul .
Of course it’s not as cheap as in Beijing but I really expected european prices XD . . .
old style steamed korean buns
They are areas where food is more expensive though – areas where there are lots of tourists who don’t care of the prize :D
I don’t actually belong to this group but I couldn’t get around without buying this poop shaped Bungeoppang !
This single one costs exactly the same like three fish shaped Bungeoppang which are much more delicious btw .
Coming to Seoul one of the first stops was the Palace Gyeongbokgung .
Knowing the palace in Beijing and being an architecture student I have to apologize for comparing these two palaces .
I know they are so different and I rlly don’t want to say that the Chinese palace is much bigger but well that’s a fact haha but both are beautiful in their own way .
Korea is much smaller than China after all but this palace is reallz charming and I personally like the size of this palace much more ~
Directly opposite to the palace thrones King Sejong the Great who invented the Korean Alphabet Hangul for the mostly analphabetic population of Korea .
I totally agree that Chinese characters are simply too difficult 8D . . .
During my trip I got to know a lot about South Korean history in museums and from friends . Actually I knew about nothing before because at school I was only taught about european history and world war history and other big events for western people .
South Korea has comparatively little to do with Germany after all .
I just remember something I witnessed in front of the monument !
You know how Chinese people just LOVE to take photos of everything ?
There was a family taking photos with the statue and the three objects in front of it .
They even sat their little son onto one of the objects which may look comfortable to sit on but is actually one of the inventions King Sejong introduced and this particular one is for measuring the rainfall .
[ source : https://wendyroamingtheworld.wordpress.com ]
Facepalm .
All the way .
My friend told them that it is an important object and that one shouldn’t sit on it so they immediately got their little boy from it . Still feel sorry for their ignorance . . . 

Ok next topic – FOOOOOD !

I got to know a LOOOOT of good Korean food and to sum up my dining experience there : hot and spicy and sometimes also sweet .
Koreans love their red chilli pepper paste and most of the dishes I tried included the paste .
This makes Korean food very salty and thus a little unhealthy ( high blood pressure risk ) and adding sugar makes their dishes not only more likeable to eat but also quite high in calories .
You wouldn’t consider these things when enjoying Korean dishes haha ~
Since I rarely have Korean food I couldn’t care less about such facts and just enjoyed the food !
I visited several places and of them was a stylish style restaurant in Hongdae named

Hwatteok No1 Tasty Road in Korea

 and I loved both the interior design as well as the food there ~
We ordered the menu for two which was more than enough for us to feel super duper full .
One of my favourite dishes of the Korean cuisine is sweet n spicy squid !
This lobster baked with cheese topping looked fancier than it actually tasted .
Guess it was OK but since Seoul geographical situation towards the ocean / sea is similar to Beijing the seafood here can’t be too fresh AND cheap .
Me coming straight from Hong Kong knows how fresh seafood makes a HUGE difference !
Stay tuned for the 2nd part of this travel journal :
Seoul | This is Korea ! | spa experience + Kwangjang Market
lots ‘n’ lots of love ~
~jen
 

HAPPY NEW YEAR | year of the monkey 2016

Hello everyone ~ !

Three weeks after visiting South Korea for the first time I finally found some time to tell you about . . . ok I guess you would expect I blog about the Korea trip but it’s CNY !

I’ve been way too busy with stuffing my tummy with loads of traditional Chinese food since it was Chinese New Year days ago . . . since it’s the biggest event and holiday in the year of a Chinese everyone gathered and held end of the year dinners before Chinese New Year and also start of the New Year dinners . SRSLY .

 

This was my first time being in China for CNY because usually this time of the year I have always been busy with studying for upcoming exams . . .
So first I want to welcome you to this years special monkey year ! This will be a great year especially if you are a monkey . . . just like me haha ~

I wish you all a prosperluckyhappy&blissful

NEW YEAR ~

I will try my best to upload my South Korea trip posts soon !

lots ‘n’ lots of love ~
~jen

special food post : URBAN KITCHEN Galaxy Macau | high class dinner buffet experience

Hello everyone !

This post will probably be one of my favorites and I am sooo excited to write n show you all the foodographies I took . . .
THIS WILL BE SUPER LONG AND SUPER RICH IN FOODOGRAPHIES !
 
 
I was in Macau again and this time we stayed at the JW Mariott Hotel at Galaxy Macau and heard about this expensive but ultimatively awesome buffet there where you have to book beforehand to get a table there .
I am talking about the buffet restaurant

URBAN KITCHEN

at the Galaxy Macau .
I wondered how could a buffet actually be so good that everyone seems to be craving it and waiting up to a month to dine there . . . so I had to try it myself to experience what all the hype is about !
One person in the evening costs about 600 HKD but everything including lots of drinks is included .
As I arrived there were already a lot of people dining and the atmosphere created due to so many people was pretty much like at a Chinese wedding haha ~
For those who don’t know : chinese wedding is too many people + so loud + soooo much food + very happy atmosphere :D
The staff and the restaurant itself were quite contrary to this messy crowd of hungry chinese were clean and neat and fine just like I would expect a high class restaurant to be like .
Quite unique for such a restaurant but rather average for a buffet restaurant I guess is the fact that the entire kitchen can be seen .
Open kitchen all the way . I REALLY like this ~
But the space in front of the buffet was comparatively small and at times it was hard to pass people queuing up for something .

Now let’s take a closer look the drinks they served :

They had this cool fruit juice bar where they offered a few freshly made juices in cute little bottles which I absolutely loved ~
Too sad I didn’t get to take a nice shot earlier so by the time I took the following photo most of the small bottles ( can be seen in the left side background ) were were gone . . .
Super refreshing and healthy drinks FTW !
Besides the cafébar where one could order any drink you could order at a café they also displayed these :
For those who don’t know : HK people love their black milk tea and I tell you it is very different from simple milk tea I get in Germany . The difference is made by the tea which is no English breakfast tea but has a different aroma – I would even say it’s no black tea . . . or maybe I never knew and it simply is no black tea 8D . . .
This nice looking assortment of teas I guess no one touched haha ~
No let’s move on to the main part : the food !

First off the appetizers ~

They offered a handful of fancy looking aperitifs that only few people seemed to be interested in .
The shrimp I did not try but only gazed at because I got another plate full of much bigger shrimp later haha :D
There was a sign next to these tiny plates stating this is ” Gravlax “
I tell you I love gravlax and have eaten it several times back in Germany .
It is raw salmon cured in a mixture of salt + sugar + dill .
Somehow I doubted that this is gravlax because I saw no tiny hint of dill on any of these gravlax plates and the dill makes the difference SRSLY .
I guess they looked pretty cute and fancy but the taste was nothing special :D
The squid I tried was simply boiled then cooled down and cut into thin slices to top those with a sweet and spicy sauce which many people are familiar with as ” asian chicken sauce ” .
I kind of liked the tuna though which seems to be just barely roasted on the outside then cut into sashimi-like slices and served with black pepper mushrooms and some sort of paste which had a nutty taste .
I guess the main reasons for that is the small portion ( oh yea that’s how appetizers are but chinese do not appreciate that ) and the fact that these were displayed right opposite to an assortment of seafood like lobster & giant sea crab & oyster & abalone . . . and so much more ~

Speaking of which – here comes the main food !

They offered mainly seafood and I guess that’s the main attraction of this buffet and also what makes chinese hype this buffet .
I mean . . . ALL U CAN EAT SEAFOOD .
Fresh oyster cracked open right before your eyes omg .
But I had better and bigger ones back in Germany hehe ~
I guess I arrived at seafood heaven .
But I don’t like cold dishes too much when it comes to seafood .
Unless it is raw / uncooked like sashimi or sushi , of course !
The sushi bar specialized on serving sashimi – who needs the extra portion rice that stuffs you way too quickly when there is still so much left to try and eat ?
I really really liked the freshly cooked abalone sea cucumber rice porridge soup and recommend this to anyone .
Though only cooked for barely 10 minutes ( I bet any minute more would improve the taste and especially the consistency of the rice porridge soup ) the taste is nice and rich .
It is different from the rice porridge soups I usually have which are cooked for at low temperature to combine the sea cucumber soup with the rice and create a thick consistency .
This one is still a soup with rice added .
Still good ~
I wish I could have this every day . . .
They also served an enormous amount of lobster claws !
But . . . I tried some and only the big ones were OK .
They were actually frozen and after thawing lobster meat tends to have a texture which is similar to rubber .
YUM .
This in a layer of salt and spices oven roasted salmon was already a mess by the time I had the chance to take a photo . . . the taste though was still good .
I just prefer it fresh out of the oven more .
Fresh out of the oven just like this piece of Argentinian ribeye roast ! ! !
Cut and served in thin slices with a black pepper sauce it’s the only dish to truly satisfy a meat lover haha ~
Some more photos to show you what else they had to offer :

Next and also last part of this buffet : the dessert ~

Haha I know it is a lot . . . and I can tell you . . . most of them are soooo good !
How I know ?
Hehe . . .
I love sweets too much ~
I always have extra space in my tummy for sweets !
I tried to place all the dessert picks I had very carefully onto the plates to make these photos ~
How do you like them :3 ? ?
I highlighted the ones I really liked ~
 Brownie cake + cheese cake + portuguese egg tart + fruit/herbal jelly + small choux de la creme with chocolate cover + coconut cake pop + bread n butter pudding with custard sauce 
 An assortment of fruits with coconut softice and fresh crepe 
And now to my last plate of this feast :
 death by chocolate cake + mango cheese cake + citron cream cake + jelly with goji berries + apricot cake with pistachios + apple pie + serradura 
Oh yea Serradura is soooo good .
For those who don’t know this dessert – it’s a macanese / Macau dessert dish which you should definitely try when you have the chance or simply make it yourself – it’s super easy !As you can see I had so much food and I swear to you . . . I did feel super duper bad for eating so much when I worked so hard to lose weight haha . . .

YOLO so f**k that and just enjoy what can be enjoyed now haha ~

I will keep on with my workout and try to eat less the next days before I visit Seoul :3

OMG SEOUL YES .

I can’t wait to visit that city !

One week there – I’ll make sure to take lots n lots of photos and foodographies ~ !

lots ‘n’ lots of love ~
~jen

Star Wars + Pusheen + food = happy Jenny ! | food post : Mochi Sweets + Choux Creme

Hey everyone !
I don’t usually do shopping spree posts now , do I ?

But I srsly NEED to show you two things I bought and two things I snacked on ( hehe . . . ) while shopping in Macau ~

TWO WORDS
some may say it’s one word because one does not simply divide those two words :

STAR WARS .

I found this super cool pullover in an i.t. store and had to instabuy it .

250 HKD – now that is a deal !
I might be the only Star Wars fan on the earth to not have watched part VII yet and I will wait patiently and in hope that no one spoils me until I watch it with my big sis who will come to HK in about a week .
I promised to watch it with her and I will wait .
NOW . . . she went to see the movie few days ago with my other siblings and wants to watch it again . Just so we can go together .
I WILL WAIT .
The next thing is this super duper comfy and fabulous baggy pants I got for 149 HKD at H&M .
There was no size S so I got the size M one . . . which is a little TOOOO big yes . . .
But just look ! IT’S SUPER FAB PUSHEEN UNICORN MODE !
no make-up-me looks a little tired sry x.x
Fell in love at first sight .
Just remembered telling my friends I don’t believe in love at first sight .
There are two exceptions :
1 – clothes like these
2 – FOOD
Back to the food topic haha :
It’s my first time trying the oh-so-popular
MOCHI SWEETS
that people here in Hong Kong have been craving for especially in the summer .
They are about 2 Euro | 15 HKD a piece and make some pretty expensive tiny dessert .

Before enjoying them you need to wait at least 20 minutes and I waited patiently .

While taking photos of it haha ~
I got the Durian Cream one and the Red Beans Matcha Cream one .
And after tasting both I can tell you :
 
SRSLY do not waste your money on this .
15 HKD is too expensive for mochi icecream that is srsly not good .
The sticky rice skin aka the mochi part of the Durian fruit was nothing special ok .
But the mochi part of the Red Bean had a abnormal hard or dry outer skin .
How to describe this . . . ? It”s like sticky ricecake that has been exposed to air for too long so it got dry .
NO GOOD .
The filling itself ( I guess that is the more important part ) was ok .
Nothing special . I would have liked more Durian .
AND THE mochi part should be thinner .
Maybe it’s just me but I rlly didn’t enjoy these . . .
But I sure did enjoy this cream puff :
I got this from
Choux Creme
and they have lots of different tastes !

I went with the mango yoghurt one for 20 HKD and wow . . .

It is a little expensive but I like the crispiness of the bread which is at the same time super fluffy and filled with a not too heavy yoghurt cream and some fresh n sweet mango cubes .
It was a little hard not to drip the cream though :P
 
 
My resumé : WORTH IT .
I will try other tastes someday soon hehe ~
Ok so that’s it for today !
Next time even more food haha !
My face doesn’t show but I have lost weight thanks to strict workout sessions .
I don’t quite get it but somehow I feel unwell and upset if I skip working out for a day . . .
. . .

REALLY I swear ! !

lots ‘n’ lots of love ~
~jen

Happy New Year EVERYONE ! | Eason Chan concert in Macau | food post : teatime & Co

Hello everyone ~
HAPPY NEW YEAR !

I wish each and everyone of you all the best and that you should try to enjoy life more from time to time in case you are a super busy student or whatsoever like I have been the last three years . . .
Step outside and explore the world !
Haha ~
It’s been not even a week since I posted right ?
This will be a looong post !
WOW – I really gotta keep this up . . .
If I had made any New Years resolutions or whatsoever it would have been to update here more frequently . . . AND TO KEEP CONTACTING MY FRIENDS !
Actually . . . I would say that I am not a good friend . . .
I am a very good friend to those around me ( of course ! ) but what makes me a very terrible friend is the fact that I am too busy and keep contacting my friends :(
That would be my NO. 1 thing to change for this year ! But as I said in my last post – I don’t make resolutions like these . I guess I am afraid of not keeping my own words :x
At the moment I am residing in St Regis Hotel in Macau and also spent New Years Eve at this place ~
The countdown to 2016 . . .  I spent in a concert hall at the Venetian Macau with thousands of other people :D
WHY ?
I spontanously joined some friends to a concert of a cantonese singer named Eason Chan .
Apparently he is the ” King of Cantopop ” – not sure about that but it wouldn’t surprise me .
He sings really well and his show was really entertaining !
That dude on the background screens is that famous singer .
He’s already been in this business for 20 years so he is not the youngest and most handsome .
At first I thought it would be boring for me to join but somehow I recognized so many of his songs haha ~
I really like his ballads / slow songs and I often listen to them not knowing they are sung by him . . .
Really interesting show but I don’t like the quick energetic songs that much :P
Only his ballads make best use of his voice !
It’s been a while for a full body selfie :D
Being in a nice hotel room with lots of HUGE mirrors screams for a mirror selfie of course !
PLS DON’T MIND MY DERP FACE OMG ! ! !
I don’t like selfies but when I do take them these recently they look like this haha ~
wassaaaaaaap
Arriving in Hong Kong I definitely can’t get away without having Dim Sum Brunch :D
I say brunch because it’s the first thing we have yet we had this breakfast at a lunch time .
DIM SUM BRUNCH .
I could have this #alldayeveryday .
( I don’t know but I have come to use this hashtag in instagram quite often . . . don’t know where it comes from . . . and I always use it in context with FOOD . )
After that I had my first tea in YEARS .
Tea as in teatime .
When I think of teatimes I think of fancy itty bitty little snacks and I LOVE THOSE .
I would love to make such sweet and savory snacks someday !
But actually . . . I don’t really like the idea of having a teatime .
It’s unnecessary and just additional food you don’t need .
Oh wait did I just write that ? I mean I love food n all but I prefer having two meals a day haha ~
Enough teatime and cold dishes – let’s enjoy some
 SEAFOOD HOTPOT in MACAO !
 
I just love seafood and I have been craving for it for months !
In Beijing seafood is neither fresh nor good . Here in Hong Kong and Macau I can enjoy the freshest seafood and no need to worry about the bills haha . . . my father pays :3
I just hope I won’t gain toooooo much in the next 2 months . . .
Ok that was just a very short update post – look forward for the next post in a few days !
I promise :D !
lots ‘n’ lots of love ~
~jen