A day at Disneyland Hong Kong ! / 3 weeks in Hong Kong – part 4

Hey lovelies ~
This is part 4 of my journey and . . .
it’s all about – guess what !
My day at Disneyland Hong Kong !
 
My very first expression :
dafaq is with this FAKE CASTLE back there ? !
You know how every Disneyland has a Disney princess’s / tales castle and how they all one of a kind ?
Now this castle is sure to be one of a kind !
Tsssss – how dare you be fake . . . it’s my VERY FIRST time in a Disneyland ;A; !
Well – all the other things except that castle were lovely though haha ~
Just take a look at these Mickey Mouse waffles !
( Expensive shit though . . . 50 HKD ? That’s european prices ! )
The mainstreet reminded me of the mainstreet at the Phantasialand in Cologne though . . .
Nothing new here :D

All theme parks are divided into many themes and so is this Disneyland .
The theme I liked the most is this Toy Story Land !
This is truly one of a kind !
I like how you seem so small next to all these gigantic props / toys ~
I can’t help but LOVE these green three-eyes aliens from Toy Story !
In all the three movies they were always so adorable ~
Had to take a picture of this !

Which Disney fan wouldn’t know where this is from ?

Pricey ballons x.x But so beautiful ~

But you know what ?

They only look this beautiful together .

Not single .

I took part in a short Disney Creative Academy class haha ~

This is the outcome :

Not that bad , right ? ?

But Minnie looks a little bit more grown up here XD

Every day at 3 o-clock there is this parade where all the Disney stars gather and dance ~

Luckily we we’re there in time to get a good spot to take photos from !
It’s ok . I like walking alone .
Beautiful Disney princesses ~
At the end of the day I went to a shop to see these awfully beautiful phone cases . . . 250 HKD each ! No ways I could have bought one ! Not if they don’t even ensure the life of my iPhone !
Instead I got myself this :
Gotta wear it on a photoshoot hehe ~
Take a look at this ! I stumbled on this when I went through the shops :D
Not sure if the upload worked as a video . . . ~
Even my father got a little souvenir from Disneyland hehe . . .
( He only picked us up , didn’t visit it XD )
I really enjoyed the day in Disneyland ~
But I do hope that Disneyland Paris is a bit more exciting
lots ‘n’ lots of love ~
~jen
 

Between traditional and modern China ! / 3 weeks in Hong Kong – part 3

Hello lovelies ~
This is part 3 of my HK trip blog posts :D
You know why I love China so much and I also think why many people like it that much ?
It’s because everywhere in China you can still see its traditions . And the Chinese still live their traditions .
Seeing the people put so much effort in saving their heritage is something any country should do .
Because it’s where we came from , who we are .
It fascinates me how such old traditions such as the one I was able to be part of are still being kept . . .
This is a tradition in which all the villagers celebrate , honor and thank the teachers of their children for their efforts with a feast . And it’s no small feast ! Every teacher is invited and the represantatives of the village .
 
 
How I sneaked myself in there ? Not sure – my father got asked by a friend of his haha :D
Traditions like these show the moral of the Chinese people which is simply part of every childs education to honor and be thankful to teachers ( actually anyone who teaches you XD parents etc too ) .
The traditional rice bowls looked like this .
Not round but octagonal ! Way easier to make by handcraft than perfectly round ones !
Then there is this new China .
Most objects build nowadays have a really western touch .
They don’t resemble the traditional China at all . . .
This architectural style is global , international .
These buildings beauty has nothing to do with the old China which is ok .
But I don’t like how almost every new building follows this global style . . .
Yes, this is still in China ! It’s the university isle of Macao .
The university isle is completely new ( thus there are almost no people on the photo ) .
Would you have guessed this photo is taken in China when you would have stumbled upon it on any other website on the web ?
The way Macao is growing into a greater Las Vegas with lots n lots of luxurious hotels and loads of casinos . . .
In the Venetian Macao – shopping level with canal . Just like in Venice . Look at the sky . It’s fake .
I must admit that on one hand I don’t like the way Macao is . . . but on the other side I can’t deny that I like it there . Going there is always like diving into another world to me . If that is a good thing – I guess there ups and downs of anything .
I only know that Macao is making a whole lot of money for China and thus it can do about everything it wants haha ~
In those three weeks in Hong Kong I stayed in Macao 4 times !
I always have the best sleep of my life there because the beds are so ultimately comfy ~
Just take a look at this Dim Sum !
It has gold leaves on top of it !
I don’t mean to brag . . . it’s just that everything in Macao is sooooooo exaggerated .
It’s a bit too much I think . . .
Even making me feel bad staying there !
But what my dad says is so true . . .
Everything there is TOP .
Never had such yummy food as there
Truffle Dim Sum . . . I can’t describe how good this one was ;A;
Kobe beef . . . first time eating it . . . damn – too good . . .
I guess I like Macao haha . . . because of the food . . .
Who could ever say NO to such good food ? !
I would never dare x.x !
Until the next part of my HK trip !
lots ‘n’ lots of love ~
~jen

Shopping and Dining in Mong Kok ! / 3 weeks in Hong Kong – part 2

Hello everyone ~
It’s been about three weeks since my last update and I am already back in Germany ! Sadly . . .
There will be about 5 more posts ( so many photos ~ ) about my trip to Hong Kong and this is already the second one :3
I hope you’ll like it !
I have a lot of relatives spread all over the world .
I don’t even know how many haha . . . Too many Yuens out there .
This time I got to meet this cute little girl here ~
This is Maya and she is actually half chinese half japanese !
Her beautiful japanese mother is standing in the background hehe ~
She’s just 1 year and 3 months old <3

They live in a typical Hong Kong flat with a window sight similar to this :

You only get these views unless you are really wealthy and you can afford a flat with greener view or even a house :D
Everytime I am in Hong Kong I need to go to Mong Kok for shopping ~
It#s the district with the most people and at weekend or only holidays the streets are packed with masses of people .
Glad I went there on a week day !
There are actually a whole lot of new shops there . Most of them are korean beauty brands such as this one :
Can’t possibly miss it . It’s Etude House ~

There is a street , a center for any of your cravings in Mong Kok .

The only thing you need to know is where to go .

You can easily get lost not finding anything you want like I did haha . . .

The first shopping centers I entered had the themes men’s clothing and formal wear . . .

Then I finally found this haha :

I actually bought one ~

These iphone cases looked just too adorable ~ !

After a long shopping day we had dinner at one of the many sushi restaurants in Mong Kok !

You need to be careful when choosing a sushi restaurant ! Otherwise you may risk to get sick . . .

Which is why I got recommended to this restaurant by a friend of mine ~

Saw lots of crazy , cute and adorable stuff in Mong Kok . . . like this haha :

You may probably know this weird little peach here :
Kobito Dukan peach dwarf
Yes, he is of the same series as the weirdos above !
I soon wanted this . . . but it was too expensive and didn’t even include the toy food !
You had to buy them separately !
Gao Zhi – a little snack while shopping ~
Beautiful cakes ~ But who would ever eat this ? !
Best takoyaki in Mong Kok ~ Yummyyy <3

I went to Mong Kok twice actually :P

I didn’t buy that much the first time and at the second time I went there with a local friend who showed me around !

No more getting lost with here haha ~

We also went to a “secret” shop in the top floors of a building – had to take a lift to the shop !

It was full of imported japanese and korean goods ~

Japanese snacks which were cheaper than in supermarkets ~

My friend also showed me this awesome korean restaurant in which I had my first ever very typical korean dish called :

Budae Jjigae

It’s a hot pot served with lots of meat , ramyun noodles , veggies and spicy soup .

It’s not that old of a tradition but is really popular as it is very easy and a bunch of people can share it ~

Fried rice cake with cheese filling and cheese topping !
Only tastes good while still hot !
Korean beef stew – was kinda sweet yet full of flavor ! I liked it :)
And lastly Dolsot Bibimbap ! How could I ever pass on this ?

After this feast we went back to the district where I stayed ( Yuen Long ) and had another meal XD . . .

No srsly . . . I had too much food . . . not only that day but actually every day of my three weeks stay in Hong Kong !

Which is why I am on a diet now . . . !

This is a rather healthy and low calorie dessert though !
Loads of various fruit with herbal jelly at the bottom ( black jelly ) ~
Still I was way to full to eat more than a few bites of this . . .
Very typical dessert my dad ordered .
Mango cubes in coconut milk soup with pearl sago ~

lots ‘n’ lots of love ~
~jen

Back in Hong Kong ! / 3 weeks in Hong Kong – part 1 : Leisure in Macao + new hairstyle ( day 1 – 4 )

Hey everyone ~
I’ve got a HAPPY announcement to make !

Finally after more than 2 years . . .I AM BACK IN HONG KONG <3

After finishing the last projects and even the big 5th semester project I was really looking forward to this ~

I took the flight to Hong Kong via Düsseldorf International Airport with a stop at London Heathrow Airport .

I love taking the Cathay Pacific airline – the service and the food is always really nice !

Everyone gets to have their own entertainment system in front of you , where you can choose what to watch or even play some mini games .

Awesome isn’t it ?

The food was quite nice haha :D But I really didn’t feel like eating . . . because I wanted to keep on watching movies haha ~ I watched until I fell asleep haha ~

Anyway – I actually posted some photos on Instagram to share with you instantly – so make sure to follow me there to keep being updated more quickly than via blogposts ! My internet connection is reeeeeeeeally really slow . . . but it’s good enough to upload some photos at least x.x Sorry for not being able to spam a whole load of foodporn etc. ! ! ! Hehe ~

On the first day in HK I went to a typical residential seafood restaurant .

Yu can actually see and choose your food before eating it here ~

Yummy ! And soooo fresh !

Eating seafood this way is the very best !

On the second day we went to Yuen Long to get our hair cut !

The outcome :

I like my hair when I wear it like this . . . but if I leave my hair down I feel like they cut it too short . . . or I just don’t feel like it’s looking good . . . not the way I wanted it to look . Yup , I’m not too satisfied , but that may just be me and my standards haha ~

I actually really miss my long long hair . . .

But it won’t take too long for it to grow back, srsly !

The third day we visited Macao ~

Macao is like another world really . . . everything is so fancy and luxurious !

The food is always yummy , service is splendid . . .

and everything is extremely artificial . . . lol

Some Macao snacks !
On the fourth day we went to a spa in the evening ~

Not my first time hehe – it certainly was the best so far !

I can only recommend it to everyone !

Bodhi Spa at the Conrad Hotel in Macao hehe ~

I hope to show you more of HK itself in my next post !

lots ‘n’ lots of love ~
~jen

review : Etude House Blending Sleeping Cream spoons ~ / back to busy(ness) !

Hello everyone ~
It’s been about a month or even more since I last blogged ? ?
I am soon sorry but I have been far more busy than I have expected . . . otherwise I would have written some posts before I went MIA >____< ! !
I got the opportunity from
to review the
 Blending Sleeping Creams  
from Etude House !
First of all I must say that I absolutely LOVE Etude House .
Their products never disappoint me and the packaging is always so lovely !
Whaaaa ~ !
TOKKIHAUS actually sent me 5 different creams :
Rosehip + Shea Butter + Blueberry + Seaweed + Olive = <3
I had to choose wisely which one I should try out first . . . They are all good moisturizing the skin but additionally to that they can even brighten up the skin ( Rosehip ) , are nourishing ( Shea Butter ) , have antioxidants ( Blueberry ) or smoothen up the skin ( Seaweed ) . . . not sure if it works – I guess I’ll have to try that ;D !
In order to make a good comparison I gave the OLIVE a try first . It’s supposed to “richly moisturize” my skin – more than the others . . . possible ? XD
Let’s take a closer look at the packaging of the cream :
SRSLY . . .
Who came up with this cute packaging ?
Once you peeled of the foil you can separate the bottom part with the cream from the top part , which you should use to blend the cream .
 I have NEVER seen anything like this before ! 
Veeeery interesting indeed haha ~ So you’re supposed to mix the cream colored cream with the gel cream with the stick . . .
The cream smells – typical to Etude House products – really decent and nice ~
This Olive Sleeping Blending Cream smells similar to the moisturizer I’ve been using for my hands ever since I was a kid ~
Not sure which brand it was , but this really reminds me of it .
Sooo – I took the photos a day before and applied the cream before going to sleep .
Yup – you’re supposed to leave it on like a very thick moisturizer or a mask . . . I had a little problem with it because I never lay still while sleeping . . . I am used to rolling / moving around XD
NOT SURE . . . if my sleeping habit removed the cream or it just simply dried overnight x.x
I will have to try with other creams XD . . .
But the result is still great :
My skin seems smoother and softer . . . really enriched with moisture ~
My skin is usually a mixed type but nevertheless I experienced quite a difference compared to my skin when not using this cream but simply moisturizer ( I usually use Oil of Olaz for normal skin ) .
Sooo – to finish of my review of the cream . . .
 
Here is the rating :
  ( 5 / 5 )
+ + really good moisturizer
+ lovely scent
+ cute and innovative packaging
+ single usage packs ( but the amount could last for 2-3 usages )
+ variety
I guess that the spoons would even make a great gift idea for any female friend who likes masks / is interested in beauty products – it’s really really ONE OF A KIND !
Thank you for reading my review – I hope you liked it :)
And thank you for the lovely package , TOKKIHAUS !
They even sent me this cute card as a thank you >_____<
lots ‘n’ lots of love ~
~jen